ART+CLIMATE=CHANGE 2017 is presented by CLIMARTE: Arts for a Safe Climate.

We would like to thank the CLIMARTE Ambassadors, Board, and Team for their hard work, generous support and good humour!

CLIMARTE AMBASSADORS:
Nobel Laureate Professor Peter C Doherty, Department of Microbiology and Immunology at the Peter Doherty Institute for Infection and Immunity, The University of Melbourne.

Maudie Palmer, Vice-Chancellor’s Professorial Fellow in the Faculty of Art, Design and Architecture at Monash University.

CLIMARTE BOARD:
Guy Abrahams (CEO & Co-Founder), Bronwyn Johnson (Executive Director), Fiona Armstrong, Deborah Hart, Marielle Soni, David Leece and Peter Christoff.

CLIMARTE TEAM:
Julia Earley (Production Coordinator), Nina Abrahams (Design Coordinator), Sarah McConnell, Leela Schauble. 

And we would like to give A VERY BIG THANK YOU to all our participating Artists, Directors, Curators, Partners, Scientists, Experts, Interns, Supporters, Volunteers, Family, and Friends:

Adam Majcher, Adrian Collette, Albert Namatjira, Alejandro Durán, Alex Kelly, Alexander Boynes, Amanda Browne, Amit Mehra, Amy Spiers, Andrew Abbott, Andrew Hazewinkel, Andrew Hutson, Andy Butler, Andy Dinan, Angela Tiatia, Ann Thomson, Anna Briers, Anna Madeleine, Anne Bevan, Anne Noble, Anne Robertson, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Anthony Knight, Arthur Roe, Belinda Briggs, Belinda Young, Ben Rubin, Benjamin Just, Berto Vaissiere, Beverley Knight, Bill Henson, Bill Nuttall, Bill Yaxley, Bonita Ely, Brendan Gleeson, Brent Harris, Bridget Hillebrand, Brodie Ellis, Bruno Leti, Cameron Robbins, Carolin Saan, Caroline Purves, Catherine Brown, Catherine Franklin-Hensler, Catherine Hunt, Cathy Oke, Cathy Staughton, Cave Urban, Celia Mallard, Charles Nodrum, Charles Renfro, Charlotte Carter, Chelsea Woolf, Chris Ashe, Chris Jordan, Chris Mason, Chris Wainwright, Christabel Harvey, Claire Denby, Clara Brack, Clare Vella, Colleen Boyle, Damien Walsh, Daniel Pediaditis, Daniel Simons, Danielle Prowse, David Buckland, David Frank, David Karoly, David Sequeira, David Warren, Debbie Symons, Diller Scofidio + Renfro, Dominic Redfern, Dominic Redfern, Ed Morris, Eleni Arbus, Elizabeth Diller, Ella Bates, Emma Critchley, Emma Fisher, Emma Steele, Erika Hosoyama, Estate of Edwin Tanner, Estate of Godfrey Miller, Estate of John Peart, Estate of Lina Bryans, Estate of Mary Macqueen, Estate of Michael Shannon, Estate of Peter Kaiser, Estate of Roger Kemp, Estate of Stacha Halpern, Esther Gyorki, Eugene Von Guerard, Evelyn Tsitas, Felicity Fenner, Felicity Gordon, Fiona Brook, Fiona Menzies, Fiona Nixon, Fran Clark, Frances Tapueluelu, Francoise Liboppe, Fred Williams, Gabrielle Connellan, Gabrielle de Vietri, Gael Newton, Garth Henderson, Geoff La Gerche, Georgia Herrod, Georgia Rouette, Get To Work, Gilbert Decasse, Giuseppe Demaio, Gleeson O’Keefe Foundation, Glenda James, Gloria Thanacoupie, Grazia Quaroni, Guido van der Werve, Guy Stuart, Hanna Watson, Hannah Donnelly, Harley Swedler, Harry Nankin, Heather Hesterman, Helen Rayment, Helen Wright, Hervé Chandes, Ian Abdulla, Jackie Giles Tjapaltjarri, Jacob Boehme, Jacqueline Doughty, Jacqueline Doughty, Jacyl Shaw, Jahra ‘Rager’ Wasasala, James Baker, James McDonald, James Morrison, Jane Crawley, Jane Touzeau, Janet Burchill, Janet Dawson, Janet Laurence, Jasmine Targett, Jason deCaires Taylor, Jason Smith, Jeannie Baker, Jen Rae, Jennifer McCamley, Jennifer Regan, Jette Achleitner, Jill Orr, Jo Salt, Joanne Mott, Joel Rea, Joelle Gergis, John Akomfrah, John Roach, John Skinner Prout, John Wiseman, John Wolseley, Johnny Yungut Tjupurrula, Jordan Dolheguy, Jordana Maisie, Josh Wodak, Judy Holding, Julie Harris, Julien Vincent, Justin Passportis, Karen Ronning, Kate Chilley, Kate Nodrum, Katie West, Katy Ellwood, Kelly Gellatly, Kes Hughes, Kimba Thompson, Kirsty Grant, Kristin Headlam, Kylie Stillman, Kym Ortenburg, Lara Paterson, Laura Beilby, Laura Kurgan, Lauren Berkowitz, Lauren Mackinnon, Lauren O’Dwyer, Lauriane Gricourt, Leonard Brown, Lesley Harding, Lesley Head, Lily D’Ambrosio, Lin Onus, Linda Williams, Lisa Calabria, Lisa Sullivan, Louis Buvelot, Louise Klerks, Lucy Culliton, Lucy Whitehill, Lyndal Jones, Lynette Wallworth, Lynne Boyd, Lynne Roberts-Goodwin, Maddie Garratt, Mandy Martin, Mandy Martin, Margaret Worth, Margee Glover, Mariele Neudecker, Marielle Soni, Marietta Naviandari, Marilyn Snider, Mark Hansen, Martin Foley, Matthew Johnson, Matthieu Simonnet, Mauritzio Toscano, MayMay Antolis, Megan Cope, Mel Evans, Melinda Martin, Meredith Martin, Michael Camakaris, Michele Woonacott, Michelle Ely, Michelle Moo, Michelle Mountain, Michelle Stewart, Miles Howard-Wilks, Mirdidingkingathi Juwarnda Sally Gabori, Murray Fredericks, Naomi Cass, Naomi Hobson, Nellie Ngampa Coulthard, Nici Cumpston, Nicole Hunter, Niina Kautto, P1xels, Paul Hodges, Paul Virilio, Penelope Davis, Penelope Hunt, Penny Byrne, Penny Gow, Penny Whetton, Peter Christoff, Phil Martin, Philippe Platel, Rachael Mipantjiti Lionel, Rachel Elliot-Jones, Rachel Morrison, Raphael Fiorese, Raquel Ormella, Ray Arnold, Rebecca Byrne, Rebecca Coates, Rebecca Mayo, Renee Beale, Ricardo Scofidio, Richard Dunn, Rob Purves, Robert Doyle, Robert Gerard Pietrusko, Ron Jones, Rory McNeice, Rosie Nanyuma, Ruby Robertson, Rufino Ramos, Ryan O’Hehir, Sadie Chandler, Sally Ross, Sam Leach, Sam Schoenbaum, Sally Nguyen, Samantha Comte, Sandra Khazam, Sara Savage, Sarah Castle, Sarah Craven, Sarah Epskamp, Sarah Jed, Sarah Murray, Sarah Tomasetti, Sean Dooley, Shane Jones, Shang Wu, Shaun Larkin, Shirley Macnamara, Sim Luttin, Simon Finn, Sir John Longstaff, Snow Barlow, Stacy Jewell, Stan Krpan, Stephen Haley, Stephen Zagala, Steven Richardson, Stewart Smith, Stuart Purves, Sue Roffe, Suzanne Davies, Suzanne Hampel, Tahnee Edwards, Takeshi Kondo, Talia Smith, Tamara Russell, Tamsin Renn, teamLAB, Ted Barraclough, The Hermannsburg Potters, The Telepathy Project, Thomas Delamarre, Tierney Miekus, Tiger Palpatja, Tiger Yaltangki, Tom Alberts, Tom Nicholson, Tony Coleing, Tristen Parr, Vera Cooper, Veronica Bolzon, Victor Griss, Victoria Lynn, Virginia Coventry, Walter Bakowski, Warraba Weatherall, Wesley Stacey, Will Foster, William Fox, Winsome McCaughey, Wintijya Napaljarri, Yandell Walton, Yee-Vonne Ng, Yhonnie Scarce.

Without your enthusiasm, support, great ideas, hard work, and generosity of spirit ART+CLIMATE=CHANGE 2017 could not have come to fruition.

ART+CLIMATE=CHANGE 2017 was produced for the public. We thank you all for visiting the many exhibitions and attending our keynote lectures and public programs, continuing/starting conversations about climate change, and making this, our second festival, a great success!

Thank you for your commitment to a creative, just, and sustainable future for all.

Guy Abrahams, CEO and Co-founder
Bronwyn Johnson, Executive Director

Peter C Doherty


Maudie Palmer